Privacy Policy

LOVE SUCCESS PLC PRIVACY POLICY 01.05.2018 

BACKGROUND:

Love Success Plc understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.lovesuccess.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and/or registration, acceptance of job placement, and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.         Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”       
means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”         
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law” 
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”         
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site, registration and conducting business with Us. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”
means Love Success Plc, a private limited company registered in England under company number 07226686, whose registered address is A3 Broomsleigh Business Park, Worsley Bridge Road, London, SE26 5BN, and whose main trading address is 1 Lancaster Place, London, WC2E 7ED. 

2.         Information About Us

2.1       Our Site is owned and operated by Love Success Plc, a private limited company registered in England under company number 07226686, whose registered address is A3 Broomsleigh Business Park, Worsley Bridge Road, London, SE26 5BN, and whose main trading address is 1 Lancaster Place, London, WC2E 7ED.

2.2       Our Data Protection Officer is Stephen Chamberlain and can be contacted by email at stephenchamberlain@lovesuccess.co.uk

3.         What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site, and how we use your data when you register with, appoint and engage with Us. The Policy applies to the data we process in the conduct of our business with you. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.         Your Rights

4.1       As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1    The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2    The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3    The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4    The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (if you would like Us to delete it, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5    The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6    The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7    The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8    Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2       If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3       For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5.         What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site during online registration, your physical meeting with us during personal registration, verbal registration and contact pursuant to engaging in employment services with us, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies:

5.1       name;

5.2       date of birth;

5.3       gender;

5.4       job history;

5.5       educational qualifications;

5.6       profession;

5.7       contact information such as home address, email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8       demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

5.9       financial information such as bank account details;

5.10     IP address;

5.11     web browser type and version;

5.12     operating system;

5.13     a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

5.14     We may be requested to conduct historical, criminal, legal and financial searches as requested.

 

6.         How Do We Use Your Data? 

6.1       All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2       Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract/employment services with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by registering with us, subscribing to job alerts, engaging in employment services with us), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1    Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2    Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3    Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4    Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract/employment service with you);

6.2.5    Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

6.2.6    Replying to emails, telephone calls and texts from you;

6.2.7    Supplying you with emails and job alerts that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;

6.2.8    Market research;

6.2.9    Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

 

6.3       With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and telephone and text message and post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4       You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5       We keep your personal data indefinitely or until you have requested that we remove it from our databases.

 

7.         How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1       Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7.2       Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

8.         Do We Share Your Data?

8.1       Subject to section 8.2, We will share your data with relevant third parties for recruitment purposes.

8.2       In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3       We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, clients, prospective partners. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4       In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9.         What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1       We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2       In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10.       How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1     When you submit personal data via Our Site, registration and engagement of our employment services, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

10.2     You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11.       Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1     You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You will be required to provide contact information upon registration and engagement of our services so that we can fulfil our obligation and service to you.

11.2     You may restrict Our use of Cookies.

12.       How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please Contact Us for more details or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13.       Our Use of Cookies

13.1     Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2     All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.3     Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

13.4     Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.5     Our Site uses analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.6     The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

13.7     In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.8     You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.9     It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

14.       Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us by email at stephenchamberlain@lovesuccess.co.uk by telephone on 020 7870 7177 or by post at 1 Lancaster Place, London, WC2E 7ED. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15.       Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Love Success is the leading PA and secretarial recruitment agency in London.
Our expert recruitment consultants can help you find the best permanent and temporary PA jobs, office support jobs, and secretarial jobs in London.

View our latest job opportunities here

PA Jobs l Executive Assistant Jobs l Office Support Jobs l Top London PA Jobs 
Secretarial Jobs l Marketing & PR Jobs l HR Jobs l Finance Jobs